Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013

May 8th, 2013
By

Sorry for missing our post last week. Been shmall kine crazy these last few weeks!

For anybody who cares, we recently hit a big milestone...

This World Wide Ed blog turned 5 years old!

Can't believe it's been that long. Crazy!

Since the very first post on April 28, 2008 entitled "Aloooooha" to now, I've written 642 entries, and you guys chimed in with a total of 19,839 comments. Pretty amazing yeah? Thank you guys so much for the support. It really wouldn't be the same without you... Now get out there and buy me an anniversary gift. Hahaha, nah, nah!

Photo #1
Where in Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013
Where in Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013

Wea Dis Stay? ________________________

Photo #2
Where in Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013
Where in Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013

Wea Dis Stay? ________________________

Photo #3
Where in Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013
Where in Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013

Wea Dis Stay? ________________________


SCOOPS!

New AroundHawaii Article: Rinka Japanese Restaurant - Go for the Gold!
My AroundHawaii.com article for May is out. It features a new Japanese restaurant on Makaloa named Rinka: Rinka Japanese Restaurant - Go for the Gold!

Rinka Japanese Restaurant - Go for the Gold!
Rinka Japanese Restaurant - Go for the Gold!

* OKC, MEM, SAS, GSW, MIA, CHI, NYK, or IND? Who you got?

* Anybody following American Idol any more? Angie Miller, Candice Glover, or Kree Harrison? Tonight at 7pm on KHON.

* Survivor: Caramoan (KGMB) and The Voice (KHNL) are also on tonight at 7pm.

* Shane Carwin retires

* Shaq vs. Jose Canseco? Who wins?


Weekly VH07V Updates!

* VH07V Spotted!
I'm stoked to announce a new and exciting partnership between VH07V and a meeeeaaan local videographer named ShibbyStylee. If you're at all familiar with the DevinSuperTramp Youtube channel, then you'll love what this local boy is doing at the grassroots level. Using the beauty of Hawaii as his backdrop, "Shibby's" videos have one part thrill/adrenaline/athleticism and one part eye candy, all with a hand-picked, catchy song and in HD quality to boot! Bruddah is putting Hawaii on the map and it's only a matter of time before he's a household name! Here's our first project together, which already has over 5,000 views in less than a week!



SPOTTED: Waimea Bay Cliff Jump - VH07V by ShibbyStylee

Follow, Like, Subscribe & Comment to Bruddah Shibby:
* Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/shibbystylee
* Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/shibbystylee
* Instagram: https://instagram.com/shibbystylee
* Twitter: https://twitter.com/shibbystylee
* Blog: http://shibbystylee.com

* VH07V at the 11th Annual Waikiki SPAM Jam
Our VH07V booth at last month's SPAM Jam was absolutely NAHTS (in a good way)! We sold out of ALL of our new stuff (racerbacks, "Tron" design, etc.) and was practically wiped out in everything else we brought, particularly in Size L and XL! Needless to say, it was a good day...

VH07V at the 11th Annual Waikiki SPAM Jam
VH07V at the 11th Annual Waikiki SPAM Jam

* New stock
We've placed our re-order for everything we were low and sold out on, so we should be fully stocked again in the next week or so. Apologies to those who have been trying to order online, but we didn't have your size(s).

* Order Online!
Get all of the latest VH07V gear at:

VH07V Online Store - shop.vh07v.com
SHOP.VH07V.COM

---

As always, a big mahalos to everyone for your support and for helping to spread the VH07V! 8)

=============================================================

VH07V Facebook
VH07V FB
("Like" VH07V!)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)

=============================================================

Student Summer Storage Special at Hawaii Self Storage!

Students! Call Hawaii Self Storage at 478-4440 today to find out about summer storage specials like FREE pickup from your dorm and more. While supplies last!

Student Summer Storage Special at Hawaii Self Storage!
Student Summer Storage Special at Hawaii Self Storage!

15 Responses to “Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 8, 2013”

  1. Ukuhead:

    #1 - Pier 39 San Francisco
    #2 - Someplace in Kailua?
    #3 - Haleiwa


  2. Jacob:

    LOL! I posted on your WWE blog, but then I remembered that you said most people post here on Star-Advertiser! Congrats on 5 years of WWE!!!

    First one looks like Koko Marina? Second one is outside the courthouse in Kaneohe outside WCC… I always imagine what would happen if that statue came to life one day and started wreaking havoc… Idea for local horror film?? And the third one is, of course, one of the Haleiwa Town signs!!

    Rinka looks so ono! I gotta check it out!!

    Awesome seeing you at SPAM Jam, Ed!! Keep spreading the VH07V!!!


  3. Kage:

    Wow 5 years already.

    The only one I know for sure is #3 the Haleiwa sign.Looks like the back side by Haleiwa Beach Park.


  4. De:

    #1 is that Koko Marina?


  5. rayboyjr:

    :cool: Happy Anniversary!!! :cool:

    ... hey Ed ... damn, 5 years huh!!! ... I'm not even sure how many of those years I've been a part of ... but glad it's still going ... not sure how well blogs do these days ... kind of a dinosaur of social media ...

    ... sure I'll get you an anniversary gift ... I know a perfect one ... what size shirt do you wear??? ... hehe ...

    ... Have a Good One Everyone!!! ...


  6. carokun:

    OMEDITOU! @VH07V


  7. carokun:

    Happy 5 year anniversary!


  8. carokun:

    Wwe weeeeeeeeee!


  9. World Wide Ed:

    :)


  10. CoconutWilly:

    10


  11. bB:

    congrats! happy 5 year!


  12. MakiSushi:

    Howzit Ed!

    Congrats on your five year anniversary!

    And for five years I still dunno where the heck in Hawaii is Ed Sugimoto!


  13. Ynaku:

    Congrats on your 5 yr anniversary

    #1 in Kona front of Crazy Shirts in the building next to Bubba Gump. I know that old sailor man *toot toot*


  14. carokun:

    happy 5 years + 1 week! :) and congrats on all your success(es) - babies, VH07V, etc.! Wishing you many, many more!


  15. World Wide Ed:

    * 1.Ukuhead:
    #1 - Pier 39 San Francisco
    #2 - Someplace in Kailua?
    #3 - Haleiwa

    No, close, yes! :)

    * 2.Jacob:
    Awesome seeing you at SPAM Jam, Ed!! Keep spreading the VH07V!!!

    Was good to see you too man. Thanks again for stopping by and supporting.

    * 3.Kage:
    Wow 5 years already.

    Fast yeah?

    * 4.De:
    #1 is that Koko Marina?

    No, but it looks like it yeah DeDe?

    * 5.rayboyjr:
    ... hey Ed ... damn, 5 years huh!!!

    ... sure I'll get you an anniversary gift ... I know a perfect one ... what size shirt do you wear??? ... hehe ...

    LOL! Don't you know that re-gifting is a crime! :P Mahalo for posting comments that crack me up for all these years beej!

    * 6.carokun:
    OMEDITOU! @VH07V

    Happy 5 year anniversary!

    Wwe weeeeeeeeee!

    ARIGATOU! Wwe weeee! Haha, I like how you did that there! ;)

    * 10.CoconutWilly:
    10

    It's a feat these days! :)

    * 11.bB:
    congrats! happy 5 year!

    Much love beeBz!

    * 12.MakiSushi:
    Congrats on your five year anniversary!

    And for five years I still dunno where the heck in Hawaii is Ed Sugimoto!

    Bahahaha! Thanks man!

    * 13.Ynaku:
    Congrats on your 5 yr anniversary

    #1 in Kona front of Crazy Shirts in the building next to Bubba Gump. I know that old sailor man *toot toot*

    Alas! Somebody got um! :)

    * 14.carokun:
    happy 5 years + 1 week! and congrats on all your success(es) - babies, VH07V, etc.! Wishing you many, many more!

    Mahalos c-chan!!

    ANSWERS:
    ==========
    1) Kona Marketplace (Ynaku)
    2) Abner Paki Hale Kaneohe Courthouse (Jacob)
    3) Haleiwa (Ukuhead)