Archive for October, 2011

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 26, 2011

October 26th, 2011
By



K, if y'all don't at least get one of these, I don't know what else fo' do! LOL! Number two might be hard for the non-golfers out there, but 1 and 3 should be duck soup... No? Hehe! Chance um!

Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 26, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 26, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Significance of the photo: 10 points!
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

Photo #2
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 26, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 26, 2011

Points for Photo #2...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

Photo #3
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 26, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 26, 2011

Points for Photo #3...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Name of dish?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

[Da Leadahboard]

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

2nd Annual Hawaii Social Media Summit - Social Media Personality Award Winners:

Last week, I had the great privilege of winning an award at the 2nd Annual Hawaii Social Media Summit held at the Hawaii Convention Center. Known as the Social Media Personality Award it:

"honors the individuals who best portray that of a social media influencer; the people who stay top of mind in the social sphere and is consistent in keeping up with the trends of social media innovation."

This year was the first year that the Hawaii Social Media Summit held the Socialite Media Awards and they were bombarded with more than 70 nominations. Technology News Bytes (the organizers of #SMSHI) had the difficult task of narrowing it down to the top 15. Wow, what an amazing first class I have been included with and I am very honored to be a part of this inaugural group of social media leaders. They are:

  • Rob Bertholf (@rob) – Founder of ClearlyM LLC
  • Melissa Chang (@Melissa808) – Nonstop Honolulu, Blogger
  • Tara Coomans (@taracoomans) – Social Media Club Hawaii
  • George Del Bario (@HIWellnessMag) – PMG International LLC, CEO
  • L.P. "Neenz" Faleafine (@NEENZ) - Oceanit, Community Developer
  • Esme Infante Nii (@EsmeInfanteNii) – Momsinhawaii.com
  • Nathan Kam (@nathankam) – McNeil Wilson Communications, Vice President, Travel & Tourism
  • Burt Lum (@Bytemarks) – Hawaii Public Radio, Bytemarks Café Host
  • Rick Nakama (@RickNakama) – East Oahu Realty, Inc., Realtor
  • Ryan Ozawa (@hawaii) – Hawaii Information Service, Webmaster
  • Gene Park (@GenePark) – Star Advertiser, Online News Producer
  • Edward Sugimoto (@worldwideed) – Honolulu Star-Advertiser, Oceanic Time Warner Cable, Time Warner Cable Untangled, Blogger
  • Russ Sumida (@ParkRat) – AdStreamz, Inc., President and CEO
  • Toby Tamaye (@atmarketing) – Owner of AT Marketing
  • Valentino Valdez (@valdezign) – Owner of Valdezign

2011 Socialite Media Award Winners
Accepting my award from (the very tall) Miss Hawaii USA 2011 Angela Anela Byrd [Photo Courtesy: Travis K. Okimoto]


Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 19, 2011

October 19th, 2011
By



Sorry peeps. Totally falling behind this week. Here's a SUUUUPAH duck soup one that I know many of you will get immediately.

Funny thing is your boy will actually be there a little later today because I won an award: Social Media Personality Award 2011. Yay! Have a great week y'all!

Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 19, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 19, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Where in the building was photo taken?: 2 points
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Major event coming up held here: 2 points
* Why will I be there today (duh! read above!): 1 point
* Event name: 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

[Da Leadahboard]

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 12, 2011

October 12th, 2011
By



This one's for all y'all who monku that my pictures stay too hard. Go straight to Photo #3 and thank me later. LOL! Actually, Photos 1 & 2 are kinda easy too. See, I care. Hehe!

Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 12, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 12, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Funny name for group on stage: 3 points
* Funny name for big headed guy who got in my way: 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

Photo #2
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 12, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 12, 2011

Points for Photo #2...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Name of dish I usually get here?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

Photo #3
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 12, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 12, 2011

Points for Photo #3...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Name of cone?: 2 points
* Funny/Cute name of character on cone?: 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

[Da Leadahboard]

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

IG2 Unboxing Video

My new blog on the corporate "Time Warner Cable Untangled" site is out. It's an unboxing video (titled You, Party of Eight) of our latest wireless hotspot device, the IG2. Let me know what you guys think! :)



IG2 Unboxing


Please "Like" Our Photo!

Last Thursday, some friends and I participated in Lanakila Pacific's The Good Table, an island-wide dining event to benefit Lanakila Meals on Wheels. Our restaurant was Ola at the Turtle Bay Resort, where we enjoyed each others' company (with wine in abundance 8) ) and ate some ono kine grindz prepared by Chef Fred DeAngelo. Some of the photos taken that night (from all participating restaurants) were selected by Lanakila Pacific and entered into a photo contest to win a "staycation" package at the Royal Hawaiian valued at $1,500. Ricky Li's photo from our time at Ola is currently in the lead with 106 Likes. Please "Like" the photo and help him maintain the lead to win himself a nice little staycation (the contest ends this Friday). Rumor has it that he may turn it into a hotel party with all those in the photo. :lol:

Lanakila Pacific The Good Table event - with Rick Nakama R, Kelli Nakama, Ricky Li, Shay F, myself, & Jessica Ogihara at Ola at the Turtle Bay Resort. [Photo by Ricky Li]
Lanakila Pacific The Good Table event - with Rick Nakama, Kelli Nakama, Ricky Li, Shay F, myself, & Jessica Ogihara at Ola at the Turtle Bay Resort. [Photo by Ricky Li]


Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? (Ramen edition!) - October 5, 2011

October 5th, 2011
By



Keeping it simple last week obviously did not work. LOL! We're gonna go back to tree photos and see how da buggah goes.

Dis week, to go along with my new AroundHawaii series called Hawaii Ramen Quest, we goin go wit da Ramen theme. Can? Can!

Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 5, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 5, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Name of ramen?: 2 points
* Why wuz we dea?: 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

Photo #2
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 5, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 5, 2011

Points for Photo #2...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Name of ramen?: 2 points
* Name of side dish?: 2 points
* Where was our first choice to eat? (this was our second choice): 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

Photo #3
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 5, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - October 5, 2011

Points for Photo #3...
* Location: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Google Street View link?: 2 points
* Name of ramen?: 2 points
* Why wuz we dea?: 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the week photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points

[Da Leadahboard]

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

More...

Don't forget to check out Part I in my hunt for the best Ramen in Hawaii: Hawaii Ramen Quest - Part I:

Hawaii Ramen Quest - Part I
Hawaii Ramen Quest - Part I


Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!