Archive for April, 2011

WWE is Three!

April 28th, 2011
By



(I was sooooo tempted to title this "WWE is Tree!" LOL!

So our World Wide Ed `Ohana turns three tree today. Can you believe it!?

There's been a lot of changes in all of our lives, no doubt, but at least one thing has remained consistent... ME! Ahahaha, nah, nah! I no like da attention today. It's because of you guys that this blog has gone as long as it has. Your comments and warm wishes motivate me to keep going even though I stay tired sometimes. LOL!

Anyway, let's take a look back at our inaugural post, and the following two anniversary posts...

In other news, word has it that Catherine Toth (The Daily Dish) will be making a reappearance to the Star Advertiser here soon. Not as a daily blogger, but as a weekly columnist. Read all about it here: "The Daily Dish moves on".

Maybe that means she'll be bringing back some of our O.G. `ohana members? *grin* And speaking of that, I heard that there is a possibility of all blogs and columns merging together on the same server and domain so it's 1) easier for you faithful readers to find us all in one place and 2) easier for the S.A. folks to manage/maintain. Cross your fingers! :)

Shoots den! Here's to the next year peeps! *KANPAI!*

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 27, 2011

April 27th, 2011
By



Real quick... Just FYI, WWE celebrates its 3rd year in existence this coming Thursday (tomorrow). Look for a special post and come comment a-ight?

Kay, this week going be hahd-easy-hahd, so for those who want quick and dirty points, head to #2 first! Ahahaha! Good luck y'all!


Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 27, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 27, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Best Caption!: 2 points
* Name of Gas station (duh!): 1 point
* Island? (*grin*): 1 point
* General area?: 2 points
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 10 points
* Google Street View link?: 2 points


Photo #2
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 27, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 27, 2011

Points for Photo #2...
* Best Caption!: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* Island? (*grin*): 1 point
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 10 points
* Google Street View link?: 2 points


Photo #3
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 27, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 27, 2011

Points for Photo #3...
* Best Caption!: 2 points
* Location!: 2 points
* Island? (*grin*): 1 point
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Person in reflection?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 10 points
* Google Street View link?: 2 points

Last Week's Results:
Wow, 10 winners last week and 8 this week! As wifey would say... "Awesome possom!" :) Congratulations to Ynaku, c, Rosette, kuya.d, ElTee, tita leerz, Rick Nakama, and Coconut Willy, aka knockers, sizzle, Rosey, dewz, ElllllTeeeeeee, leerz, Ricky Ricardo and C Dubbs! Check out da leadahboard below for da updates below!

Da Leadahboard (Round 3)!

  • 34.0 - carokun
  • 33.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 20.0 - Paco
  • 11.0 - Kel Sr.
  • 10.0 - Rosette, tweetpeep22
  • 09.0 - Rick Nakama
  • 08.0 - kuya.d, Takeshi, honugurl79
  • 07.0 - tita leerz, c
  • 04.0 - che, k15
  • 03.0 - ElTee, SteveO, bB
  • 02.0 - Ynaku, rayboyjr, NeedaHobby, sooooogs
  • 01.0 - Ijiwarui

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!

Remembering Ryan...

April 25th, 2011
By



Remembering Ryan...When news broke that a man died from a fall off the Olomana trail yesterday, folks in the know on Twitter starting voicing their concern as there was an unofficial #twike (Hiking Tweetup) taking place there at that very time. It was soon discovered that the hiker in question was what everyone feared... One of our own. Out of respect for his family, most were hush hush about naming him in the stream. Cryptic even. I got a few DMs to confirm the tragedy, but nothing in the public timeline.

I won't even pretend like I knew him personally because I didn't (we just tweeted each other online from time to time), but from what is now coming from the Twitterverse after his passing, I really wish I did. I regret not being able to make any of the #Tweeball events that he coordinated due to scheduling conflicts, but I'm sure they will continue in his honor, and I will be there.

Here's a list of remembrance blogs from those who knew him well. R.I.P. Ryan Suenaga...

And finally, here's a Ryan Suenaga Tribute Page and the Twtvite to a Tribute to @rsuenaga.

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

Posted in Random | 5 Comments »

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 20, 2011

April 20th, 2011
By



Five whole comments for yesterday's Hawaii Five-0 and American Idol combo post. I am officially depressed. Haha! Help cheer me up by posting your brains out on this one willya? ;)


Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 20, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 20, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Best Caption!: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Why wuz I dea?: 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 2 points


Photo #2
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 20, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 20, 2011

Points for Photo #2...
* Best Caption!: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Island? (*grin*): 1 point
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 2 points


Photo #3
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 20, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 20, 2011

Points for Photo #3...
* Best Caption!: 2 points
* Location!: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Person in reflection?: 3 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 2 points

Last Week's Results:
I'm so excited... (and I just can't hide it!)... We had CHOKE winnahz last week! TEN to be exact, including five newcomers to our leadahboard! AURIIITE! Congratulations to tweetpeep22, Paco, Coconut Willy, tita leerz, kuya.d, Kel Sr., Ijiwarui, Rosette, carokun and rayboyjr, aka tpizzle, 2Pac, C Dubbs, tit, dewz, Seenyah, Toddybear, Rosey, c-chan and beeeeej! Check out da leadahboard below for da updates below!

Da Leadahboard (Round 3)!

  • 34.0 - carokun
  • 32.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 20.0 - Paco
  • 11.0 - Kel Sr.
  • 08.0 - Takeshi, honugurl79
  • 10.0 - tweetpeep22
  • 06.0 - kuya.d
  • 05.0 - tita leerz
  • 04.0 - che, k15
  • 03.0 - Rosette, SteveO, bB
  • 02.0 - rayboyjr, NeedaHobby, sooooogs
  • 01.0 - Ijiwarui

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================

Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!

Hawaii Five-0 & American Idol Chatter (4/19/11) #H50

April 19th, 2011
By



You like how I combo-plattered dat one yeah!? :P Das cause I know I could (potentially) get da fans of both Hawaii Five-0 AND American Idol to chat with me down below. I know, I know, shmall kine desperate, but whatdaheck... We go geev um one try anyway! ;)

#H50

Ho'opa'i - When a crime lord moves against the family of an undercover NYPD detective who infiltrated his organization, it's up to Five-0 to stop the policeman from exacting revenge.

As usual, there was active and amusing #H50 chatter last night on Twitter to go along with the show. Some notes on the show for us to talk about today:

  • Hilarious how Kamekona referred to SPAM as "the Hawaiian steak" and "the nectar of the islands"! But wea's da SPAM Musubi gundtfunnit? LOL!
  • The return of the ridiculous Waiola Shave Ice ad on McGarrett's cast. I wonder how much they paid to get on the show??? And how da heck do I get that kind of exposure for Oceanic Mobile up in the heezy? 8)
  • What did y'all think of Puff Daddy's/P Diddy's/Diddy's/Diddy Dirty Money's/Sean Combs' acting? Needs work ah? :P
  • And how about those Kia hamsters in the commercial? Cute or annoying?

Just a reminder, next week's episode is a rerun, but the following 3 weeks should all be new episodes to close out this first season! Woo hoo!


American Idol - Top 7

Here are my notes this week on the American Idol (Top 7) Contestants. Add comments for your favorites below!

  • Casey Abrams - Wasn't too fond of his last performance. Didn't quite get it. And what was with the standing O from the judges?
  • Haley Reinhart - Hopefully, she rebounds with a better performance this week or Lauren may be the only wahine left.
  • Jacob Lusk - I like that he's trying to sing songs straight forward nowadays, but still not too fond of his style.
  • James Durbin - Turned me off a little with his attitude towards the mentors last week, but gotsta give him props for standing up for what he believes in.
  • Lauren Alaina - Looking forward to another awesome performance from my favorite to win it all!
  • Scotty McCreery - Gotta give him credit for keeping his ego in check as of late (or at least acting like it for TV). His singing (or maybe song choice) is picking up too.
  • Stefano Langone - Here's one whose ego has gotten the best of him. He's my prediction to leave this week.

Aloha means goodbye:

My picks for the Top 3 finalists are:

  1. Lauren Alaina
  2. Casey Abrams
  3. Karen Rodriguez

Shooooots! Have a good one y'all!

=============================================================

Blog
Blog
(Random stuffs)
Facebook
Facebook
(Add me! :P )
Twitter
Twitter
(Follow me!)
AndHere.com
AndHere.com
(Oceanic Mobile)

=============================================================