Archive for January, 2011

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 26, 2011

January 26th, 2011
By



A-ight, if anything's gonna liven things up in hurr, it's yummy lookin' food... RIGHT? Enter soosh worth drooling over! Hehe! K, let's do this!


Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 26, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 26, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Most creative caption: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Name da soosh!: 1/2 point each
* Which is my fave?: 1 point
* Which is your fave? (doesn't have to be in photo): 1 point each
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 1 point


Last Week's Results:
Coconut Willy, masako, and Rosette wuz da big tree dat collected da points last week. Check out the leadahboard below for the updates! Big ups to C Dubbs, socks and Rosey! :)

Da Leadahboard (Round 2)!

  • 88.0 - Masako
  • 45.5 - Takeshi
  • 43.5 - Paco
  • 21.0 - kuya.d
  • 20.0 - rayboyjr
  • 19.0 - tweetpeep22
  • 14.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 12.0 - che
  • 10.5 - AlMan68
  • 09.0 - Rosette
  • 07.5 - NeedaHobby
  • 06.0 - MakiSushi
  • 05.0 - Kage
  • 04.0 - am
  • 03.5 - bB
  • 03.0 - kickerbear
  • 02.5 - pink lady
  • 02.0 - sshawnn, M, EMM386
  • 01.5 - Ynaku, mcat
  • 01.0 - effenprincess, Chicken Grease, carokun, 9th Island Cuz

In Other Fuud News...

Fellow budding event planner Poni Askew (@streetgrindz) is having her first Food Truck Rally event tomorrow night (Thursday, January 27th @6pm-9pm) at 1637 Kapiolani Boulevard (empty lot across 24 Hour Fitness). Dubbed "Eat the Street", Askew has rounded up the best local food trucks, all in one place, for your eating pleasure! Come on down and enjoy the festivities k?

Eat the Street - Food Truck Rally
Eat the Street - Food Truck Rally

WHO (List of "Eat the Street" food vendors):

WHAT: "Eat the Street" Hawaii's 1st Food Truck Rally
WHEN: Thursday, January 27th from 6pm-9pm
WHERE: 1637 Kapiolani Boulevard (empty lot across 24 Hour Fitness)
WHY: Ono kine grindz of course!

DJ Micron & TKO will also be there spinning downtempo, chillout, and eclectic electronica. See y'all there! :)


=============================================================

My Blog
:: My Blog ::
(Random stuffs)
My Facebook
:: My Facebook ::
(Add a brutha! :P )
My Job
:: My Job ::
(Road Runner Mobile)

=============================================================

Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!

Hawaii Five-0: Kai E`e #H50

January 25th, 2011
By



Missed Sunday's (yeah Sunday's!) new episode of Five-0, but that won't stop me from posting so you can get your #H50 chat on in the comment area below! *grin* Enjoy!

"Five-0 struggles to stay a step ahead of a major tsunami that has the island evacuating its shores as they investigate the disappearance of the head of the Tsunami Warning Center."

Watch Kai E`e episode
Watch He Kai E`e episode

=============================================================

My Blog
:: My Blog ::
(Random stuffs)
My Facebook
:: My Facebook ::
(Add a brutha! :P )
My Job
:: My Job ::
(Road Runner Mobile)

=============================================================

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 19, 2011

January 19th, 2011
By



Comments have been down the last couple weeks. Is it ok if I spiral into a deep depression? Haha, nah, nah. But fo real... Wea you guys stay!!!??? :P

I t'ink so, the photos have been shmall kine hahd so we're gonna do an easy one (yeah, just one photo!) and see what happens.


Photo #1
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 19, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 19, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Most creative caption: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Why wuz I dea?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 1 point


Last Week's Results:
tweetpeep22 owned one photo and scooped 12 and a half points. Wowzas! She joined che, Masako, and rayboyjr with the point collection in last week's game. Big ups tp, cheche, socks and beej! :)

Da Leadahboard (Round 2)!

  • 83.0 - Masako
  • 45.5 - Takeshi
  • 43.5 - Paco
  • 21.0 - kuya.d
  • 20.0 - rayboyjr
  • 19.0 - tweetpeep22
  • 12.0 - che, Coconut Willy
  • 10.5 - AlMan68
  • 08.0 - Rosette
  • 07.5 - NeedaHobby
  • 06.0 - MakiSushi
  • 05.0 - Kage
  • 04.0 - am
  • 03.5 - bB
  • 03.0 - kickerbear
  • 02.5 - pink lady
  • 02.0 - sshawnn, M, EMM386
  • 01.5 - Ynaku, mcat
  • 01.0 - effenprincess, Chicken Grease, carokun, 9th Island Cuz

=============================================================

My Blog
:: My Blog ::
(Random stuffs)
My Facebook
:: My Facebook ::
(Add a brutha! :P )
My Job
:: My Job ::
(Road Runner Mobile)

=============================================================

Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!

Hawaii Five-0: He Kane Hewa'ole #H50

January 18th, 2011
By



Didn't have time to catch last night's episode yet, but let's try something a lil' different this time. Instead of jaberring away and doing all da play by play myself, check out the synopsis and video link below and chat away! :)

"Five-0 joins the Honolulu Police Department in a high-speed police chase that ends with the driver fatally injured, and a gruesome discovery by the team. The investigation leads to an awkward reunion between Chin Ho and his ex-fiancée."

Watch He Kane Hewa`ole episode
Watch He Kane Hewa`ole episode

=============================================================

My Blog
:: My Blog ::
(Random stuffs)
My Facebook
:: My Facebook ::
(Add a brutha! :P )
My Job
:: My Job ::
(Road Runner Mobile)

=============================================================

Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011

January 12th, 2011
By



Last week was shmall kine slow. I'm hoping it was because of the holidays and not 'cause I'm boring you guys to tears. Maybe we'll try some food action to get the juices flowin' again. Buggah even includes breakfast, lunch, dinner AND dessert! Woo hoo! Hurr we goooo!


Photo #1 (Breakfast)
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011

Points for Photo #1...
* Most creative dish name?: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Why wuz we dea?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 1 point


Photo #2 (Lunch)
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011

Points for Photo #2...
* Most creative dish name?: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Why wuz we dea?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 1 point


Photo #3 (Dinner)
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011

Points for Photo #3...
* Most creative dish name?: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Why wuz we dea?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 1 point


Photo #4 (Dessert!)
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011
Where In the Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 12, 2011

Points for Photo #4...
* Most creative dish name?: 2 points
* Location?: 2 points
* General area?: 1 point
* Closest street(s)?: 1 point each
* Why wuz we dea?: 2 points
* Month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 5 points
* Google Street View link?: 1 point


Last Week's Results:
Paco, che, and Takeshi were the only ones able to guess last week's tough photos. Big ups Pacs, cheche and kesh! :)

Da Leadahboard (Round 2)!

  • 80.5 - Masako
  • 45.5 - Takeshi
  • 43.5 - Paco
  • 21.0 - kuya.d
  • 18.0 - rayboyjr
  • 12.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 10.5 - AlMan68
  • 08.0 - che, Rosette
  • 07.5 - NeedaHobby
  • 06.5 - tweetpeep22
  • 06.0 - MakiSushi
  • 05.0 - Kage
  • 04.0 - am
  • 03.5 - bB
  • 03.0 - kickerbear
  • 02.5 - pink lady
  • 02.0 - sshawnn, M, EMM386
  • 01.5 - Ynaku, mcat
  • 01.0 - effenprincess, Chicken Grease, carokun, 9th Island Cuz

=============================================================

My Blog
:: My Blog ::
(Random stuffs)
My Facebook
:: My Facebook ::
(Add a brutha! :P )
My Job
:: My Job ::
(Road Runner Mobile)

=============================================================

Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below k? Shoooots!