Archive for June, 2010

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 30, 2010

June 30th, 2010
By



Yep, thought I'd be shmall kine mean and torture you with some "Extreeeeeeme Close up" action for our WIH photo this week.

Howevah...

I do have a slightly sensitive bone in my body, so I sprinkled in a "hint pic" for a split second for y'all.

You're welcome! Hehe!

So let's get this party started... (riiiight!)


Points for...
* Exact Name of this thang?: 2 points
* Name of location?: 1 point
* General area?: 1/2 point
* Month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Day photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Google Street View Link?: 1 point

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 30, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 30, 2010

Hint: It ain't the Goodyear Man. :P


Last Week's Results:
Masako picked up 1 and a half more points while Takeshi scooped a point with his Google Map link last week. I'm starting to sound like a broken record yeah? Where's da rest of y'all at? :P

Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle (Round 2)!

* Wanna see the results from round 1? It's all right here!

Da Leadahboard (Round 2)!

  • 08.0 - Takeshi
  • 05.0 - Masako
  • 01.0 - 9th Island Cuz, rayboyjr
  • 00.5 - bB

Just a reminder, this blog will be up all week on the Star Advertiser's new blog "main" page below.

blogs.staradvertiser.com
("Thank you, I'll be here all week folks..." :P )

That's it for this week. Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below! :)

Hey, just realized that I haven't been able to give some VH07V Friday love to y'all at the bottom of my posts now that I'm on a (kinda/sorta) weekly schedule, soooo.... Happy VH07V Wednesday ahhhh-ight? :)

Plastic Bottle Bombs - Be Careful!

June 29th, 2010
By



WHAAAT!?!? Not even WIH Wednesday, and I'm posting? Yep, it's true. But there's a good reason. We gotta protect our `ohana and everyone around us (see below)!

Got this one in a forward before but didn't have time to post it. Just got it again today and thought I'd bettah do my part to try to warn y'all. So here's my little PSA to you guys. Be careful out there kay?

---

THIS IS NOT A JOKE! DO NOT PICKUP STRAY BOTTLES IN YOUR YARD OR AT ROADSIDE. THESE MAY BE BOMBS! SEE VIDEO and VERIFY INFO ON SNOPES.COM.

Innocent looking bottle. Deadly bomb!

This is true. It's serious... and Snopes just released an alert.

1. A plastic bottle and cap.
[ingredients removed]
5. Pick it up. Move it. Shake it and it goes BOOM!!
6. No fingers left and other serious effects to your face, eyes, etc..

People are finding these bombs in mailboxes and in their yards. They're waiting for you to pick them up. You'll never make it! Grab them and they take only 30 seconds to blow!


---

Have a Good (and SAFE!) Tuesday gang!

P.S. In case you missed it, here's last week's post: Where In Hawaii Is Edward Sugimoto - June 23, 2010.

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 23, 2010

June 23rd, 2010
By



AURIIIGHT!

We be off to a good start gang! The first two (real) posts for WWE on the Star Advertiser side got 159 comments and 118 comments, with barely any linkage on the site! Sa-weet! Much love you guys!

What's even better? I just noticed that the good peeps at the Star Advertiser created a "main" blog page that lists all of us bloggers in one location (check it out here: blogs.staradvertiser.com). Theoretically, that should mean easier access to this blog and even greater numbers right? RIGHT!!!??? Hehe! Nah! Let's see if we can keep this comment train goin' with this week's photo yo!


Points for...
* Name of location?: 1 point
* General area?: 1 point
* EXACT name of dish: 2 points!
* EXACT price of dish (before tax and tip): 2 points!
* Month, Day and Year photo was taken?: 3 points!
* Google Street View Link?: 1 point

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 23, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 23, 2010

Hint: No hint... Just thought I'd make y'all hungry. 8)


Last Week's Results:
Holy crikeys! Takeshi and Masako went to town last week and picked up 7 and a half points between them! Bruddah kesh especially scooped after working his Google magic to find my article on Diamond Head. Congrats to him and Sistah Masako!

Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle (Round 2)!

* Wanna see the results from round 1? It's all right here!

Da Leadahboard (Round 2)!

  • 07.0 - Takeshi
  • 03.5 - Masako
  • 01.0 - 9th Island Cuz, rayboyjr
  • 00.5 - bB

On a side note, I'm pretty proud of this little video I shot of computer expert and "Your Computer Minute" guru Peter Kay, giving his testimonial for Road Runner Mobile. Indulge me for a few minutes and watch it when you have some time k? 8)



Peter Kay's Video Testimonial for Road Runner Mobile

That's it for this week. Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below! :)

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 16, 2010

June 16th, 2010
By



Wow! 159 comments last week! Much love gang!

I know it was shmall kine hard to find, but thanks to all y'all for finding your way here one way or another. And now... it appears as though they got that blog widget/box thingie working on the right side, site-wide, so hopefully, we'll get a few more of you checking on in. *crosses fingers*

What's this "Where In Hawaii" bidness all about?
I gave a little intro last week, but if ya missed it, here's da 411. Check it!

Ready for the fun!?


Points for...
* Name of location?: 1 point
* General area?: 1/2 point
* What the rest of it said?: 2 points!
* Month, Day and Year photo was taken?: 3 points!
* Who I wen go with?: 1 point each (2 total)
* Why (come) wuz I dea?: 1 point
* Google Street View Link?: 1 point

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 16, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 16, 2010

Hint: No need. Ya know ya got it! 8)


Last Week's Results:
We had a nice collection of names (new and old) who took some points home last week. Please help me congradumalate 9th island Cuz, bB, Takeshi, Masako, and rayboyjr. Big ups guys!

Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle (Round 2)!

* Wanna see the results from round 1? It's all right here!

Da Leadahboard (Round 2)!

  • 02.0 - Takeshi
  • 01.0 - 9th Island Cuz, Masako, rayboyjr
  • 00.5 - bB

REMINDER: Prizes for Round 1:
For those who made da Winnahz Circle in round 1, I gots a little somethin' somethin' for ya (compliments of Oceanic Time Warner Cable and Road Runner Mobile) as a congratulations and thanks for reading/participating! I emailed you the info, but if, for some reason, you missed it, let me know in the comment area below and I'll give you the details on how to pick it up.

That's it for this week. Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below! :)

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? – June 9, 2010

June 9th, 2010
By



Hey Hey HEEEEY! Looks like WWE (World Wide Ed) is up and running on the new Star Advertiser template. Props to bruddah Troy and his staffers for all their hard work so far. Yay!

However...

I'm still not quite sure if anyone will be able to find this post from within the new site's structure (unless they/you had already bookmarked http://worldwideed.honadvblogs.com). Guess this'll be a good way to test thangs ah?

First, a lil' introduction:
We actually started this Hawaii-photo-scavenger-hunt-esque game way back in tha day... May of '08 in fact, and we've been a' rollin' ever since. Following the "Where In the World Is Carmen Sandiego" model (well, kinda), I usually post a photo of somewhere (potentially) recognizable in Hawaii, and da object is to guess where in da heck I stay! And since "Where In the World Is Carmen Sandiego" makes absolutely no sense in this sitch (not to mention probably copyrighted galore), I took the liberty of renaming this puppy to a more apropos "Where In Hawaii Is Edward Sugimoto". Ingenious right?

So wot? You t'ink you redday? There's only one way to find out!

Post your guesses for the following in the comment area below...
* Name of location?: 1 point
* General area?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Why (come) wuz I dea?: 1 point
* Google Street View Link?: 1 point

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 9, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - June 9, 2010

Hint: Let's see what you come up with on this inaugural one first... :P


Last week, M, Masako, and Rosette were the big winners in our final (HonAdv WIH) game. Congrats to bruddah Takeshi for taking the overall crown with an insane 29.5 points! I got a little gifty gift for you kesh. In fact, I gots a little somethin' somethin' for everyone who made the leaderboard. I'll be emailing all of you soon with the details. (If I don't, that means I couldn't find your email, so holla at a brutha). Please help me give a warm mahalo to Oceanic Time Warner Cable and Road Runner Mobile for providing the prizes!

To see the weekly updates and final list of all of our past winners, click on the following link:

:: Past Results! ::

Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! Don't forget to post your guesses below! :)