Archive for May, 2010

Fave Friday - Yo Momma!

May 28th, 2010
By



Sorry peeps. Shmall kine slammed these days with the new gig and err-thing, but I'll start by posting an image that kuya.d emailed me (probably cause it resembled my awesome art skills from last week Friday). Hehe!

Dude! Did You Gain Some Weight?
Dude! Did You Gain Some Weight?

Talk to me!
* Let's stick with the jokes theme and post your favorite cut downs below. If you dare, you can even do "Yo momma" jokes (e.g. "Yo momma's so fat, people jog around her to get exercise!") Bahahaha, I still like that one.
* Surprisingly, nobody guessed Wednesday's location yet, so let's continue the guessing today. (Hint: it's in Kailua!)
* Thoughts on American Idol results?
* Gonna miss Simon Cowell?
* Thoughts on Ron Artest's buzzer beater and the Lakers' narrow victory.
* Thoughts on the Magic/Celtics game today?
* Looking forward to Sex and the City 2?
* How about Eclipse (Twilight saga)?
* Prince of Persia?
* Rampage or Rashad?
* Weekend plans?

Holla! :)

Happy VHO7V Friday gang!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 26, 2010

May 26th, 2010
By



A-ight peeps. You guys always monku that my food pics make you hungry so I figgah I'll write this one at din-din time so I could try and relate. Kay den, I felt your pain. I'm outs. Time to eat. Hehe!

*insert 1/2 hour music break*

K, I'm back gang. So I'm pretty sure this week's photo is gonna be a toughie, but you never know. Here's how we'll break out the points.

Points for...
* Name of this establishment?: 2 points!
* General area?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1 point
* Month photo was taken?: 1 point
* Name of dish?: 2 points!
* Google Street View Link?: 2 points!

Once again Takeshi scored points last week and increased his lead by 3 and a half points. Congrats Bruddah kesh!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 26, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 26, 2010

Hint: It's what's for dinner!


Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle!

Da Leadahboard!

  • 27.5 - Takeshi
  • 24.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 21.0 - rayboyjr
  • 13.0 - kuya.d
  • 09.0 - snow
  • 08.0 - tita leerz
  • 07.0 - Paco
  • 04.5 - Rosette, NaPueo
  • 04.0 - HNL2LAS
  • 03.0 - BananaFysh, M
  • 02.0 - gecko, Scott, NeedaHobby, MakiSushi, hemajang, Syxx, jr.
  • 01.5 - pink lady, skycastles
  • 01.0 - S-Ticket, Dave, David In Oregon, carokun, mcat, YN, Marvo, k15, getITon, Kage, miLL-viLLe, jack, frankie, Ynaku, Rodney, teej, BarbieQ!, kako mochi, ijiwarui, GumbysHorse
  • 00.5 - onecupcoffee, J.P., t-roy, bB, Coconut Willy's wifey, MoOgooGuypAN

 Great Eights!
* rayboyjr

Heavenly Sevens!
* rayboyjr

Sexy Sixes!
* rayboyjr

Five Alive!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr

Quad Playaz!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr

Turkey Turkeys!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr, Coconut Willy

Back to Back Winnahz!
* Takeshi, Coconut Willy, rayboyjr, snow, Paco, Syxx, NaPueo, MakiSushi, pink lady, kuya.d, BananaFysh, tita leerz

---

Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! :)

Stay tuned next week! I'm considering doing a full week's worth of WIH posts. Yeah E Yeeeeaah! :P

Fun Day Monday - Pet Peeves

May 24th, 2010
By



The other day, I saw some clown wearing his shades indoors. Mo' worse, it was night time. *groan* I never understood this. Am I supposed to be impressed with their uber coolness or somethin'?

Now I know that there may be some - with serious eye issues - who have the need for darkened lenses, and I completely sympathize with them. The peeps I'm actually talking about are the "I'm-wearing-these-mack-daddy-shades-at-night-so-I-can-attempt-to-be-too-cool-for-school" type. Oh boy.

Now that we have an entire weekend under our belts, I thought this might be a good time to vent, ala kuya.d's "I'm So Over It" post. And yeah, I could've sworn we've done this "pet peeve" topic before, but the only one I could find was our traffic pet peeve post. So vent it all out. What are some of your biggest pet peeves?



Corey Hart - "Sunglasses at Night" (Chris Geo Trance Remix)

---

Hijack This!
* Excited for the new "Hawaii Five-O"?
* What is going on with Orlando dangit!!!??? Think it's gonna be another Lakers-Celtics epic showdown?
* How 'bout dem Wahine softball players? They beat Texas Tech 7-1 in the Stanford Regional Championship game and are now going on to face top-ranked Alabama in next week's NCAA Super Regionals! How awesome is that!? Goooo Wahine!
* Thoughts on Djou's victory?
* When you have some time, please check out my new project: AndHere.com. In an attempt to illustrate and educate err-one about what Road Runner Mobile is and where you can use it, I've been going around town, taking photos and testing Road Runner Mobile speeds to post on the site. Starting today, local Twitter superstars Peter Kay, Melissa Chang and Russ Sumida will pitch in and tweet/blog their experiences with RR Mobile as well. Lemme know what you guys think! :)

Road Runner Mobile
Road Runner Mobile Works Here (AndHere.com)

Fave Friday - Body Parts

May 21st, 2010
By



Now before you go thinkin' this is some kind of typically pervy post, hear me out yo.

So the other morning, I got out of the shower (still not pervy, I promise!) and felt something irritating my eye. So I scoped um out in my mirror and noticed a super lonnnng lash piercing the orbital.

Funny thing is this wasn't the first time. In fact, my lash(es) tend to get in my eye more often than I care to count. I think I pretty much must have the weakest lashes in the history of all lashes.

So in honor of today's topic, post your fave (or non fave) body parts in the comment area below. Feel free to list your own parts or from those of the opposite (or same?) sex. Also in honor of today's topic, I'd like to present my skills to you in this captivating work of art. Go ahead. Take it all in. Bwahahahaha!

Fave Friday - Body Parts
Fave Friday - Body Parts

I'll start:

From My Own Body...

Faves:

  • still gots a full head of hair (*knock on wood*)
  • big hands & big feet (which basically only means that I can palm a basketball and wear adult-sized shoes! Ahahaha!)
  • in relatively good shape for a person approaching *cough* years old

Non-Faves:

  • weakest lashes ever invented
  • single persistent/annoying hair that tickles the inside of my left nostril from time to time
  • can't grow a mustache or beard to save my life

From the Opposite Sex...

Faves:

  • I wouldn't have the faintest idea 'cause I don't look anymore 8)
  • Besides I would've only looked at the heart and soul anyway! 8) 8) 8) Muhahahaha!

Non-Faves:

  • a 'stache, espesh if it was fuller than mine! I'd be j!
  • wet armpits
  • being waaaaay too skinny or waaaaay too, um, jolly. :)

So wot? Got any to share? Feel free to include bodily functions like being too gassy or b.o.... You know, the good stuff. :P

Have an awesome VHO7V Friday and weekend y'all!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 19, 2010

May 19th, 2010
By



Huuuu boy! The rumors are a swirlin'. I bettah get these food photos in for WIH, just in case the powers that be decide to pull the plug on these here blogs.

This week we have another "can be anywhere" photo in the hopes of a high comment count. *grin* Ready?

Points for...
* Name of this establishment?: 1 point
* General area?: 1/2 point
* Date photo was taken?: 2 points!
* Time photo was taken?: 2 points!

Big ups to Takeshi and everyone's favorite Rosette last week! Bruddah kesh extended his lead further with 1 and a half more points, and Rosey moved up two spots with her two points. Congrats guys!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 19, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - May 19, 2010

Hint: Shoyu anyone? :P


Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle!

Da Leadahboard!

  • 26.0 - Takeshi
  • 24.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 21.0 - rayboyjr
  • 13.0 - kuya.d
  • 09.0 - snow
  • 08.0 - tita leerz
  • 07.0 - Paco
  • 04.5 - Rosette, NaPueo
  • 04.0 - HNL2LAS
  • 03.0 - BananaFysh, M
  • 02.0 - gecko, Scott, NeedaHobby, MakiSushi, hemajang, Syxx, jr.
  • 01.5 - pink lady, skycastles
  • 01.0 - S-Ticket, Dave, David In Oregon, carokun, mcat, YN, Marvo, k15, getITon, Kage, miLL-viLLe, jack, frankie, Ynaku, Rodney, teej, BarbieQ!, kako mochi, ijiwarui, GumbysHorse
  • 00.5 - onecupcoffee, J.P., t-roy, bB, Coconut Willy's wifey, MoOgooGuypAN

 Great Eights!
* rayboyjr

 Heavenly Sevens!
* rayboyjr

Sexy Sixes!
* rayboyjr

Five Alive!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr

Quad Playaz!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr

Turkey Turkeys!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr, Coconut Willy

Back to Back Winnahz!
* Coconut Willy, Takeshi, rayboyjr, snow, Paco, Syxx, NaPueo, MakiSushi, pink lady, kuya.d, BananaFysh, tita leerz

---

Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! :)