Archive for April, 2010

Fave Friday - Weekend Activities

April 30th, 2010
By



So this weekend for me, as it is for most of us I'm sure, is a pretty hectic one. Here's just a snippet of what's goin' down (down down down down) in one day:

* 6AM - Since tomorrow lands on the 1st of the month, I will be going in early to work to take care of some of our monthly updates for our web presences.
* 8AM - Back home to sleep (but, in reality, probably not)
* 10AM-ish - Head to Sears to get a part for our dryer
* 11AM-ish - I really shouldn't, but I might want to take a peek at the new Droid Incredible by HTC (if I didn't already buy it by the time this post goes live *evil grin*), which was just released to the public yesterday.
* 1PM - Meeting with Broker to discuss some options for my Real Estate license.
* 3PM - UH Baseball game (possibly) See note below for FREE tickets!
* 6PM - Was asked by a friend to cover the Galaxy MMA event at the Blaisdell (see details at bottom).
* 9PM-ish - Out with some friends after (possibly)

Some of these are chores/errands, some are for fun. Some is for work, some personal... Ideally, the weekends are supposed to be used to relax, but it never seems to work out that way yeah? So hurr's our Fave Friday topic for this week:

If you could do anything you wanted
for an entire weekend,
what would you do and why?

I would probably just relax at home in my underwear and eat pizza and watch TV all day. TMI? Haha, nah, nah, das gross! I would probably just want to take a neighbor island trip with wifey and simply unwind. Turn off the cell phone, sit on the beach, eat good grindz, and just chill. Those Corona commercials on the beach always make me jealous! Lottery, where are you? :P

So what about you? What would you do?

---

Galaxy MMA Event

Galaxy MMA - Worlds Collide Poster
Galaxy MMA - Worlds Collide Poster

WHO: (Main Event): Scott Junk vs Fabiano Scherner, (Co-main Event): Tyson Nam vs Keola Silva, (Plus Pro Bouts): Brennan Kamaka vs Preston 'Bruski' Louis, Roderick 'RJ' Richter vs Eldon 'Sale' Sproat, (Lightweight Grand Prix Tournament): Clay Lewis Jr. vs Steve Gable, Jenzen Espanto vs Kristopher Kyle, Kyle Ka`ahanui vs Jose Salgado, Harris Sarmiento vs Chris Yee, (Amateur Bouts): Ryan Clay vs Chris Templo, Markus Kindblad vs Evan Lowther, Zack Pang vs Kimo Sanders
WHAT: Galaxy MMA's inaugural event: Worlds Collide
WHEN: Saturday, May 1, 2010 at 6PM (doors open at 5PM)
WHERE: Blaisdell Arena
WHY: Why not?



Galaxy MMA Trailer

Local boy Junk and Brazilian Scherner have both competed in the UFC and have something to prove in the main event.

For the Co-Main Event, although I love Tyson Nam's fighting style, I gotta pull for Keola Silva. Ola was our resident wrestling expert when I was training stand-up at HMC, and an overall good guy. Here's some info about him, as told by a couple of his peers:

"He is a school teacher and a coach for wrestling at Kamehameha High school...he also dedicates a lot of time to teaching a wrestling class out of HMC and was there this week to teach even though he has his fight coming up...Ola is the kind of guy that puts himself and everything on the side to help out his students and friends..."
- Kevin Yoshida (HMC owner/sensei)

"Ola has the innate ability to simplify the most complex wrestling moves so that even a person who has NO wrestling experience will understand. His talent does not only lie within his coaching, though. He can speak Hawaiian, has weekly music gigs at Blue Ocean Thai, and recently received his blue belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu under Leandro Nyza. Overall, he's just an awesome person to know and an even better training partner. He proves to you that you can turn your "can'ts" into "cans." If can, can. If no can, you still can!"
- Lea Young (fellow HMC student)

Keola Silva
Keola Silva

Can't forget to also send some love to my high school classmate Todd Tanaka and his school Team HK, who will have two fighters (Zack Pang and Chris Templo) represented in the amateur bouts. Templo will actually be fighting HMC's Ryan Clay. Shmall kine torn on that one. ;)

Anyway, good luck to all fighters and, most importantly, be safe.

---

FREE UH Baseball Tickets!

UH fans! Let me know if you want FREE baseball tickets to this weekend's games against Nevada. I got 4 for tonight's game (2 winners) and 36 for tomorrow's game (18 winners). Holla!

* Friday, April 30, 2010 @ 6:35PM - Hawaii vs. Nevada
* Saturday, May 1, 2010 @ 3:05PM - Hawaii vs. Nevada (Doubleheader)

---

Have a great weekend gang and don't forget to post your response below to this week's Fave Friday topic! Shooooots!

Happy 2nd WWE `Ohana!

April 28th, 2010
By



Sorry, I know some of y'all were looking forward to another Where In Hawaii game today, but I gotsta make a special announcement that trumps that for the time being.

It's our birthday yo!

Das right! Today, we celebrate our 2nd year in existence. Yay to us!

I started to research all of the blogs I did in the last year and was gonna just link to all of the ones that got high comment counts, but there were simply too many like that to list. Muhahahahaha! Nah, nah, who am I kidding right? But really, we actually did have quite a few that did pretty well. Mahaloz to all of you for always joining in on the convos and making this a fun place for us to hang out. :) Here are some of my faves (high comment count or not) that I remember:

* Happy Birthday to WWE-eeeeee! - last year's berfday post.
* Survey Thursday - The Story Behind Your Nickname? - learned a lot about each other in this one.
* Survey Thursday: Old School Joints - ahhh da memories!
* This Is How We Do: Bathrooms - where you learned about my mysophobia. LOL!
* Fun Day Monday: Ask a BJ (Penn) - where y'all had the chance to axe your questions to UFC Fighter BJ Penn
* BJ Penn Answers Your Questions! [Video] - BJ responds to your questions
* Guest Blog: Is It Any Wonder? [NeedaHobby] - guest blogs out-performing me as usual. :P
* Fun Day Monday: Ask a Shane (Victorino) - where y'all had the chance to axe your questions to Major League Baseball player Shane Victorino
* Q & A With Shane Victorino [Video] - Shane responds to your questions
* Fave Five Friday - Poke Locations - your responses jump started this obsessive poke quest I'm currently on.
* Are You Ready For Some (Fantasy) Football? - the announcement of the start of our first ever WWE Fantasy Football League. Props to inaugural champion: kuya.d!
* Ask Colbie Caillat Your Questions - where y'all had the chance to axe your questions to singer/songwriter Colbie Caillat
* Q & A With Colbie Caillat [Video] - Colbie responds to your questions
* What Would You Do for a Million Dollars? - some interesting answers hurr.
* Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - December 9, 2009 - this one hit 208 comments. Sure helped that the pic could've been anywhere in Hawaii. Haha!
* Photography at the Right Angle - Caption Contest (1 of 23) - kicked off the first of 23 photos. you can thank tita leerz for this one. :P
* Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - February 3, 2010 - first time in WWE history (I think) to hit the 300s! 304 with this one! Woo hoo!
* Name Game - and then we hit 301 with this one on the very next post. awesomesauce!
* The Man Your Man Could Smell Like - I just like this commercial. Plus, in this one, I put out the request for guest bloggers.
* TheGrease and TheBus [Guest Blog by Chicken Grease] - 51 comments. Props Chicken Grease!
* I'm So Over It [Guest Blog by kuya.d] - 105 comments. Props kuya.d!
* Something like a Phenomenon [Guest Blog by JMAW] - 40 comments. Props JMAW!
* The Curse of the Murse [Guest Blog by frankie] - 43 comments. Props frankie!
* Where In Oregon is kako mochi? - March 17, 2010 [Guest Blog by kako mochi] - 36 comments. Props kako mochi!
* Online Dating Follies - from the Female Perspective [Guest Blog by tweetpeep22] - 26 comments. Props tweetpeep22!
* Online Dating Follies - from the Male Perspective [Guest Blog by S-Ticket] - 65 comments. Props S-Ticket!
* The Hawaii Visitor's Survival Guide [Guest Blog by tita leerz] - 52 comments. Props tita leerz!
* Otanjoubi Omedetou Gozaimasu Kurosawa-sama! [Guest Blog by skycastles] - 68 comments. Props skycastles!
* Where In Hawaii is hemajang? - March 24, 2010 [Guest Blog by hemajang] - 68 comments. Props hemajang!
* Grab One, Leave One, and Get Reel... [Guest Blog by uncle jimmy] - 96 comments. Props uncle jimmy!
* Fun Day Monday: Storytelling Time! - 110 comments. Props to Rosette for contributing like 109 of them! ;)
* Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 7, 2010 - 143 comments for Kim Chee! :)
* Where In Hawaii is kuya.d? - April 14, 2010 - D'oh! Trumped by kuya.d's 211 comment post. :P
* Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 21, 2010 - vague chinese restaurant mural helped to get 137 comments. 8)
* Fun Day Monday: You Know You're NOT Local If... - follow up to last year's "You Know You're Local If..." post. 114 comments and counting...

---

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 28, 2010

OK, I won't make it a boring post and end things there. Let's combine this birthday celebration with a lil' WIH action and turn this into the longest blog in Honolulu Advertiser history! LOL! AND... to celebrate our 2nd Anniversary, I'm doubling the points today! Woo hoo! See! Good thing you kept reading/scrolling aftah all yeah? :P

Points for...
* Name of this establishment?: 2 points!
* Name of new establishment? (see hint below): 2 points!
* Google Maps Street View Link: 2 points!

Big ups to last week's winnahz rayboyjr, Coconut Willy and Takeshi!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 28, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 28, 2010

Hint: On the birth date of WWE (04/28/08), I was here at this location (like how I tie everything together? :P ). I know this hint doesn't really help you (unless you were with me on this occasion), but perhaps this hint next will?: "No longer open."


Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle!

Da Leadahboard!

  • 24.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 22.5 - Takeshi
  • 21.0 - rayboyjr
  • 11.0 - kuya.d
  • 09.0 - snow
  • 08.0 - tita leerz
  • 04.5 - NaPueo
  • 04.0 - HNL2LAS
  • 03.0 - BananaFysh, M, Paco
  • 02.5 - Rosette
  • 02.0 - Scott, NeedaHobby, MakiSushi, hemajang, Syxx, jr.
  • 01.5 - pink lady, skycastles
  • 01.0 - S-Ticket, Dave, David In Oregon, carokun, mcat, YN, Marvo, k15, getITon, Kage, miLL-viLLe, jack, frankie, Ynaku, Rodney, teej, BarbieQ!, kako mochi, ijiwarui, GumbysHorse
  • 00.5 - onecupcoffee, J.P., t-roy, bB, Coconut Willy's wifey, MoOgooGuypAN

 Great Eights!
* rayboyjr

 Heavenly Sevens!
* rayboyjr

 Sexy Sixes!
* rayboyjr

 Five Alive!
* kuya.d, rayboyjr

Quad Playaz!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr, Takeshi

Turkey Turkeys!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr, Coconut Willy

Back to Back Winnahz!
* Coconut Willy, Takeshi, rayboyjr, snow, Paco, Syxx, NaPueo, MakiSushi, pink lady, kuya.d, BananaFysh, tita leerz

---

Mahaloz to errryone for 2 years of wonderful memories. Here's to (hopefully) another 2 more! Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! :)

Fun Day Monday: You Know You're NOT Local If...

April 26th, 2010
By



A little over a year ago, we had an active discussion about how you can tell if someone is "local" or not. In fact, I believe it was the first time we hit triple digits (in comments) up in this heezy. In case you missed it, chicky chicky check it: You Know You're Local If...

There were several moments this weekend when I saw peeps acting supah "non-local" and it made me want us to chat up about it this week. So let's see what our WWE `Ohana can come up with ah?

"You Know You're NOT Local If..."
(Need help? Click here or here.)

I'll start:
* You wear matching aloha wear from head to toe (and think it looks cool).

Fave Friday - Hawaiian Treat (Desert Island Edition)

April 23rd, 2010
By



It's been a while, but let's take a stroll back on memory lane and buss' another Desert Island game/survey. Y'all know how it works so I won't get into too much detail explaining it, but fast kine, these are things that you just can't live without if stuck on a desert island, like, for-EVA.

Today's Desert Island item: "Hawaiian Treat".

You can interpret "treat" howevah you like cause it could be anything from food to a foine female (or handsome hunk), but the rule is that it's gotsta be "Hawaiian".

* Poke would be the easy/expected answer from me, but after 5 straight months of non-stop poke-ing, as well as yesterday's news about salmonella poisoning, I'm gonna mix things up and not be so predictable (for once). :P

Hmmm... I really like Haupia and Kulolo, but I think I'd get large (and in charge) eating that errry day. I LOOOOVE Lau Lau, but I wonder if I'd get tired of it after a while... I guess then, I'd choose:

* Chicken Long Rice.

It could pass as a soup dish, a noodle dish, AND a chicken dish... enough to keep me interested at least for a little while I think. Oh yeah, and

* Primo Beer and
* an ukulele

Those count as "Hawaiian" right?

Holla!
* What are the "Hawaiian Treats" you'd bring to our Desert Island? If you say a "Hawaiian" genie in a bottle with three more wishes, I'm gonna die. :P
* Thoughts on yesterday's NFL Draft? How did your team do? Thoughts on Tyson Alualu at #10? Am I the only one who thinks Tim Tebow will prove his doubters wrong?
* Thoughts on the NBA playoffs? Isn't Kevin Durant just a beast!? Feel sorry for Portland? (First Jordan, now this?)
* Thoughts on Roy Halladay's even-better-than-expected, awesome start for the Phills?
* Thoughts on Jeremy Lay leaving the UH Men's Basketball program and all of the other activity coach Gib Arnold is up to?
* Gonna order WEC's first PPV event: Aldo vs. Faber? Who you pickin'? I say Aldo still. Also, not sure if they're gonna air it, but don't forget to root for local boy Brandon Visher on the undercard.
* Any exciting plans for the weekend?
* Did you see Brian Kownacki and his Fordham Flip?


I think we're gonna be helping wifey's friend with wedding stuff as well as possible house hunting/browsing this Sunday. If you own or know of anyone who owns a reasonably-priced crib in town (Oahu), holla! WWE special discount? 8)

Happy VHO7V Friday! Have a good weekend y'all!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 21, 2010

April 21st, 2010
By



As usual, one guest bloggah did better than me last week than my usual posts. 211 comments! Good lord! Wot, you guys no like me or sahmtin'? Haha, nah, nah! Mahaloz to kuya.d for holding thangs down! Reppin' it big time yeah?

I won't cry myself to sleep though 'cause we gots a real doozy this week. Muhahahaha! *rubbing hands together*

In fact, I'm sooooo confident that it'll be a tough one that I'm not even going to crop it! Take that! Hehe! Go getum gangy!

Points for...
* Name of this establishment?: 2 points
* General Location?: 1/2 point
* What did we order?: 1 point
* Google Street View Link: 1 point

BTW, big ups to last week's winnahz Takeshi, onecupcoffee, Coconut Willy and tita leerz!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 21, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - April 21, 2010

Hint: (Dim) Sum Place l'dat!


Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle!

Da Leadahboard!

  • 22.0 - Coconut Willy
  • 21.5 - Takeshi
  • 18.5 - rayboyjr
  • 11.0 - kuya.d
  • 09.0 - snow
  • 08.0 - tita leerz
  • 04.5 - NaPueo
  • 04.0 - HNL2LAS
  • 03.0 - BananaFysh, M, Paco
  • 02.5 - Rosette
  • 02.0 - Scott, NeedaHobby, MakiSushi, hemajang, Syxx, jr.
  • 01.5 - pink lady, skycastles
  • 01.0 - S-Ticket, Dave, David In Oregon, carokun, mcat, YN, Marvo, k15, getITon, Kage, miLL-viLLe, jack, frankie, Ynaku, Rodney, teej, BarbieQ!, kako mochi, ijiwarui, GumbysHorse
  • 00.5 - onecupcoffee, J.P., t-roy, bB, Coconut Willy's wifey, MoOgooGuypAN

 Great Eights!
* rayboyjr

 Heavenly Sevens!
* rayboyjr

 Sexy Sixes!
* rayboyjr

 Five Alive!
* kuya.d, rayboyjr

Quad Playaz!
* kuya.d, rayboyjr, Takeshi

Turkey Turkeys!
* Takeshi, kuya.d, rayboyjr, Coconut Willy

Back to Back Winnahz!
* Takeshi, rayboyjr, snow, Paco, Syxx, NaPueo, MakiSushi, pink lady, kuya.d, BananaFysh, tita leerz

---

Have a Happy Hump and Where In Hawaii Day y'all! :)