Archive for July, 2009

Harry Potter's Biggest Japan Fan

July 31st, 2009
By



Sorry peeps. Still slammed at work, but had just enough time to post these two HILARIOUS videos sent to me by my favorite niece. Hope this gives you a warm little chuckle and rounds out your weekend nicely!



http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z6Y4CUpscWs



http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=70ABKwflFZ0

Remember... BIG announcement on Monday! Stay tuned y'all! :)

Wedding Entrance Video

July 30th, 2009
By



Not exactly sure why, but the teeny 3GP video I uploaded to YouTube a while ago has been getting some crazy action lately (215,026 views as I write this), so I thought I'd share... (My guess is that it's linked as a "Related" video to one of dem viral wedding videos out there).



http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zH-3XuE-f2E

Sorry for the short post, but these end of the month deadlines have been killin' me! I hope to have some really exciting news for all y'all on Monday. Stay tuned!

P.S. Props to Chris Kanemura for the video (from his phone)!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - July 29, 2009

July 29th, 2009
By



93 comments later, bruddah Takeshi came through in the clutch last week and won it with his guess of Mac 24/7. Congrats Takeshi-kun! Funny thing is I didn't even think it would be that hard. :P

And now, for my next trick, I will be making thangs even harder easier in anticipation of comments/guesses galore! Play along with me won'tcha!? ;)

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - July 29, 2009
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - July 29, 2009

Hint: Hmm... 8)


Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle!

Happy Hump DayWhere In Hawaii Wednesday y'all. :) Shooooots!

Tinman Quick Tips

July 28th, 2009
By



OK so I was obviously a bit MIA yesterday (and Friday for that matter). Apologies... your boy was busy healing his wounds from "competing" (and I use that term lightly :P ) in the 2009 Tinman Hawaii triathlon.

Gonna (hopefully) blow this out into a full-blown article on AroundHawaii.com, but until then, I wanted to share some tidbits for those of you who are interested in "competing" in the near future. Enjoy! 

Still in good spirits on Heartbreak Hill at the 2009 Tinman Triathlon

Still in good spirits on Heartbreak Hill at the 2009 Tinman Triathlon

 * Get ready to invest - if you're a "newb" like me and going in from scratch, be prepared to shell out some pretty pennies in order to get the party started. Bicycle (mountain bike doesn't count!), helmet, tri-shorts (specially padded swim trunks that are waaaay too tight), no-blister socks, goggles, water bottle, water bottle holder, miscellaneous bike tools/kits, etc., are just some of the things to think about. And that doesn't include the $80-100 entrance fee.
* Take it serious - unlike the marathon, there are a lot less "just for fun" participants, as made obvious by my finishing rank! LOL! Being fairly athletic and in reasonably good shape does not equal Tinman success. Not training seriously will not only be dangerous to your health, but frustrate the bejesus outta you (when your muscles don't agree with what your mind is telling them).
* Train! - I would recommend training each activity/concentration successively, in addition to individually. In other words, it's good to swim until the cows come home, but you should follow it up with a bike and then a swim. Yes, on the same day.
* Be prepared for rough surf - Before the race, someone told me that the waves were expected to be 3-5 that morning at Queens. Not sure if that was true, but there was definitely a bit of washing machine action going on. Rough water swimming in the ocean is A LOT harder than flat water swimming in the ocean or in your local pool fo sho.
* Buy a good bike! - thanks to my great friend who shall remain nameless, Bari thought it would be a good idea to buy a bike from a Craigslist ad. 8) Come to find out the puppy was from Walmart. Um yeah. So even when I was flying it at full blast on the highest gear, everyone continued to whiz right by me. WTH!?
* Hydrate, esp during the bike portion! - there are NO aid stations during the 20 something mile bike portion of the race. Be sure you have a water bottle or two filled with your favorite fluid.
* Be prepared for a sore bum - after sitting on a teeny seat for that long, your butt and "special areas" (if you're a man) will undoubtedly get sore. I'm just sayin'.
* Be careful on the bike dismount - if you didn't train properly (or even if you did!), when you dismount your bike, be aware that your legs will be J-e-l-l-o. This happened to me as well as my unnamed friend Bari, and I wouldn't be surprised if there were actually some who ate it coming off of the bike.
* Transitions, transitions, transitions! - Our transition times were just plain ridiculous. Streamline your in-between time to shave precious minutes off your time.
* Don't take pictures - unless you're a dedicated blogger extraordinaire (like me) :P , don't stop to smell the roses. Taking mental notes and photos during this race is not a good idea for your finishing time. Lesson learned.

So thar ya have it! I hope this helped at least a little. A special Mahalo to M for the pre-race tips!

Now that the first time, just-for-fun itch is under the belt, there is no doubt that I will take it VERY seriously next time and own it the next time around.

Talk to me!
* Any tri-ers or racers in general have anything to share with the WWE `Ohana?
* Did this blog make you the tad bit interested in possibly racing the Tinman one day?
* If you were to judge yourself, would you say you're strongest at swimming, biking or jogging?
* Is there anything that you'd like to accomplish one day? What's on your bucket list?

Fave Five Friday - Music Groups

July 24th, 2009
By



My co-worker was laughing at me the other day when I told her that I'm really into Rockapella. Some also find it hard to believe that I dig on country music. What other secrets can we pull outta me? We shall see. But not without y'all sharin' too!

  1. Flo Rida or Twista - there's just somethin' about Flo Rida's beat that makes me wanna get up and dance. Twista's flow is insane! Respect.
  2. Jason Mraz - cool cat with mellow, catchy grooves. Seeing that he's a genuinely sincere/nice person when we met him at the Road Runner Music Hall just solidified my respect and admiration for him.
  3. Colbie Caillat - kinda da kine for me to admit this, but sistah's got some good kine jams. I like that she's from Hawaii and that she seems to still be grounded after all of her success. Trying to line up an interview with her one of these months. Wish me luck!
  4. Rockapella - can't think of any other a capella group as talented as these bruthas! I need them to redo their lyrics to "Where In the World is Carmen Sandiego?" and sing "Where In Hawaii Is Edward Sugimoto?"! :P
  5. O.A.R. - My alt rock ear gets its fill with this group. Love the brass infusion! 8)

How about the local acts?

  1. Ekolu - Lukela Keala's voice is a thing of beauty!
  2. Koa 'Uka - ultimate party song band. Makes me wanna skank. I still wanna see them in person.
  3. Justin Young - soulful voice with a laid-back, humble personality. Deservedly goin' places now that he's rollin' with sistah Colbie.
  4. Na Leo - spine-tingling harmonies, memory inducing hits. Don't get no bettah.
  5. Fiji - his live appearances are like no other! He knows how to get a crowd going fo sho!

Share your fave groups below yo!

P.S. Wish me luck in the Tinman this Sunday y'all! :) The bummahz part is that we play the Advertiser that night in our Media Basketball league and my legs will be shot. D'oh! If we lose, I won't hear the end of it from Queenie, WesNaks and Bruddah Kwon (and maybe even StevieT! 8) ) LOL!

Happy VHO7V Friday y'all! Have a good weekend and I'll see y'all on Monday! :)