Archive for January, 2009

Survey Thursday - BJ Penn or Georges St. Pierre?

January 29th, 2009
By



* Who are you picking to win at UFC 94: BJ Penn or Georges St. Pierre?

These two bruthas are arguably the best pound for pound MMA fighters in history and they will be facing off this Saturday in Las Vegas for the UFC Welterweight Championship (again). Penn is a local boy from Hilo and has a HUGE following both in Hawaii as well as in the MMA community. St. Pierre is an athletic stud from Canada and is loved by the more mainstream/every day fan. Women especially swoon over him for his physique. Which side are you on for this one man?

Me? I gotta go with our local boy Penn. Not only is he from our aina, but he is unbelievably talented in the art of combat, and makes me crack up in every interview he does. I just love it that people outside of Hawaii are also huge fans of his. Represent baby!


Results from last week (How Old You Stay?)

  • Tie - I could be your dad!: 8 (DA WINNAH!)
  • Tie - You're cool! We could've been classmates son!: 8 (DA WINNAH!)
  • Me, Adam & Eve were homies!: 1
  • Anyone born in the 70s or before is old brah!: 4
  • Shut up and lemme get back to the Disney Channel!: 2
  • You could be MY dad!: 0 (Whew!)

I'm flying out to Vegas tonight for a little UFC 94/Super Bowl 43/snowboarding action so I'll see y'all next week a-ight? I'll be checking the results of this Survey Thursday on my breaks throughout the day and on my phone when I leave though, so be sure to vote k? Shoots!

Happy Survey Thursday y'all! It's almost Aloha Friday!!!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 28, 2009

January 28th, 2009
By



Paco is on a roll with back to back wins after correctly guessing last week's photo: Taiyo Ramen in Honolulu. Wea da rest of y'all at!? :P

Gonna give away more of the photo on this one cause it might be a little more challenging, but I'm not worried. I know you smaht buggahs going get um! Enough talk... Go guess um, go guess um, gooo!

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 28, 2009
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - January 28, 2009

Hint: Not on Oahu...


Da "Where In Hawaii" Winnahz Circle!

Happy Hump Day Where In Hawaii Wednesday y'all. :)

What Attracts You to the Opposite Sex?

January 27th, 2009
By



In yesterday's Seven Things Meme post, rayboyjr shared something interesting about himself:

A woman’s eyes are what I notice first and is the most impressionable feature on a woman. At least to me. A nice smile and a bat of the eye will get me all the time!

That got me to thinkin' (yeah, rare moment). We're all attracted to different things in the opposite sex. Some like physical attributes like legs or arms, and others are drawn to personality traits like confidence or sense of humor.

Me? Now that I'm married, I don't look anymore ;) but if I were single and still looking, I'd say I'm a sucker for a smile and warm/kind heart (thoughtfulness).

What say you yo?

Seven Things Meme

January 26th, 2009
By



Bruddah Ryan recently tagged me in his "Seven Things Meme" blog, which basically obligated me to return the favor.

What the heck is a meme you “axe”? Yeah, that’s exactly what I "axed" myself. So I looked da buggah up. Basically, it is a term used to describe a joke, link, digital file, video clip, etc. that spreads quickly from person to person via the Internet.

The thinking behind posting it up in hurr (on WWE), is that it would also be a good way for us to get to know each other a lil' better. You can read my "Seven Things" meme, and then post your own seven in the comment area below. Hopefully, it'll help our WWE `ohana get to know each other just a little bit more. So let's get this party started... Right!?

1) I dig on A Capella music.

There's just something about perfect harmony that makes the hair on my neck/back stand up.

2) I HANDWRITE IN ALL CAPS

Not quite sure when this began, but it's just something I do. Any handwriting analysts out there? ;)

3) My favorite brand name is eS. Duh!

It's the hardest brand to find, but when I do, I go at it.

4) I am OBSESSED with Virus Buster from Brain Age 2.

The wife and I literally play this every day. We skip/breeze through the real brain exercises just to get to it. This YouTube video shows a guy happy to have a high score of 2059. Puhlease. Talk to me when you get in the 6,000s. *grin*

5) Rice and me get along (very well!).

For the amount of rice I down at errry meal, I'm surprised I'm not a sumo tori or competing in the Biggest Loser competition! Rice Rice Baby!

6) I could be quiet and soft spoken, or loud and obnoxious.

Just depends on the situation I guess. Who I'm with, where I'm at, how much I've had to drink... :P The last one was a joke (sorta), but am I alone on this one y'all?

7) I get thrilled (and feel proud) when people from Hawaii "make it" big.

Shane Victorino, BJ Penn, Barack Obama, Tadd Fujikawa... You name it, Hawaii's got um baby!

Well, there ya have it. Info you probably could've lived without. But now it's your turn. Post 7 odd/interesting/random/fun tidbits about yourself won'tcha?

Fave Five Friday - Must Have CDs (Desert Island edition)

January 23rd, 2009
By



OK, so last week's (Desert Island) DVD list seemed to be a pretty decent hit. We even got some lurkers to come out of shadows and post up in hurr. Woo hoo! Hopefully, this post will bring out more. C'mon y'all, don't be scurred! :) This week, let's go with the next logical list: CDs! Awwwww yeah!

So I don't need to explain the rules right? Let's get on with the show! Stuck? Get some help here or here.

  1. Dr. Dre - "The Chronic" - Dre and Snoop Dogg at their best! Who wants to battle me in "Nuthin' But A G Thang?" :P
  2. Shai - "...If I Ever Fall In Love" - Another classic! Used to listen to it going to bed errry night back in the day.
  3. Color Me Badd - "C.M.B." - My very first CD purchase (transitioning from cassette tapes)! This one got some miles on it!
  4. Anything Rockapella - These bruthas are insane! You might recognize them from their "Where In the World is Carmen Sandiego" song. Their vocal percussionist Jeff Thatcher is amazing (see video below). My dream is to one day see them in person.
  5. Anything Ka`au Crater Boys - Gotta bring the Hawaiian jams right? And who better than the starters of the ukulele craze (to the mainstream). Hopefully, I can bring my uke to the island too. :)

Honorable mentions go to Boyz II Men - "Cooleyhighharmony", Dixie Chicks - "Wide Open Spaces" and/or "Fly", R Kelly and Public Announcement - "Born Into the 90's", Brotherhood Creed - "BHC", or Rick Astley - "Whenever You Need Somebody" (oh yeah! I went there!)!

Post yours below so I can see which classics I missed!

Have a happy Aloha Friday (and weekend) y'all! Shoots!